Ranken’s hands-on program provides facilities maintenance certification to land the job you want. Learn more!

Does a career in facilities maintenance sound right for you?

Ranken evening program students can earn a certificate in Facilities Technology by pursuing a generalist program customized to suit individual needs and interests.

These courses combine classroom and shop projects to provide overall instruction, hands-on training and experience in the maintenance practices and skills needed by area facilities, including universities, hospitals, hotels and industrial businesses.

These classes meet on Monday and Wednesday or Tuesday and Thursday evenings.

For students interested in furthering their education, facilities management certification courses can be credited toward the Bachelor of Science in Applied Management (BSAM) degree.

Leah A. Sueme

Instructor, Full Time

Nicholas W. Crosse

Instructor, Full Time

Rodney J. Eftink

Instructor, Full Time

Bradley M. Thomas

Instructor, Full Time

Gregory D. McMullen

Adjunct Instructor, Evening School

J. David Granade

Adjunct Instructor, Evening School

Michael S. Crawford

Instructor - Hydraulics, Full Time

Industrial Technology

Joel C. Hill

Workforce Development Specialist and Instructor

MA in Management and Leadership, Webster University

MA in Human Resource Development, Webster University

BS in Organizational Leadership, Greenville College

AAS in Industrial Mechanics, Southwestern Illinois College

Mark A. Malcinski

Instructor, Full Time

Industrial Technology

No photos available.

In this highly customizable facilities management certification program, students may choose from a variety of courses, including:

  • Blueprint Reading
  • Exterior/Interior Frame Construction
  • Interior Finish
  • Electrical Maintenance I
  • Electrical Maintenance II
  • Fundamentals of Heat Transfer and Domestic Applications
  • Electrical for HVACR
  • Home Inspection Training
  • Home Energy Audit Training
  • Plumbing Systems Theory and Practice
  • Pipefitting Theory and Practice
  • Solar Photovoltaic (PV) Technology Training
  • Stationary Engineering

Thomas Roderick

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
President and CEO @ R&S Machining, Inc.

1987 Certification in Machine Shop
Read More

Scott Miller

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Owner and Operator @ 360 Machine Shop

2017 Precision Machining Technology
Read More

Nicholas Meeks

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
CNC Operator @ Tech Manufacturing

2020 Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Read More

Matthew Roderick

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Lead Programmer @ R&S Machining

2017 Precision Machining and Bachelor of Science in Applied Management
Read More

Frank Roth

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Owner @ Elite Tool

2000 Precision Machining Technology
Read More

Richard Vaughan

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Operations/Plant Manager @ Tech Manufacturing

2001 Precision Machining Technology
Read More

Nicholas Woolbright

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
CNC Machinist @ Boeing Company

2018 Precision Machining Technology
Read More

Lori Sommer

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Associate Director of Charter School Compliance @ Washington University in St. Louis

1991 Machine Shop Technology
Read More

Jeff Scott

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Training Supervisor @ Ameren

2006 Industrial Technology
Read More

Tyler Milek

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Machinist @ The Gund Company

2020 Advanced Precision Machining Technology
Read More

Marcus Chaplin

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Senior Facilities Manager @ W.W. Grainger

2013 Industrial Engineering Technology
Read More

Tyler Keim

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
CNC Operator @ Elite Tool

2021 Advanced Manufacturing Technology
Read More

Taylor Watson

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Machinist @ Roton Products

2020 Advanced Precision Machining Technology
Read More

Nick Meloy

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Laborer, LoneStar Pipeline Contractors

2020 Fabrication and Welding Technology
Read More

Riley Riehn

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Engineering Technician @ TG Missouri Corporation

May 2019 Industrial Engineering Technology
Read More

Eric Bowman

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Numerical Control Electrician @ Boeing and Anheuser-Busch

2009-2016 AS in Electrical Construction Design & Mgmt, Industrial Technology, and Electrical Maintenance; 2020 BS in Applied Management
Read More

Zach Darr

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Service Technician 3 @ CBRE

2015 Precision Machining Technology
Read More

Frank Roth IV

Department: Alumni Manufacturing
Owner, Elite Tool, Moscow Mills, Missouri

2000 Precision Machining Technology
Read More

Dale Niemeier

Department: Alumni Manufacturing


1971 Precision Machining Technology
Read More

Dave Rogers

Department: Alumni Manufacturing


1971 Machining
Read More